Prayer Requests 4-7-18

Anyone have something to share?

Psalm 58

Do you rulers indeed speak justly?
    Do you judge people with equity?
No, in your heart you devise injustice,
    and your hands mete out violence on the earth.

Even from birth the wicked go astray;
    from the womb they are wayward, spreading lies.
Their venom is like the venom of a snake,
    like that of a cobra that has stopped its ears,
that will not heed the tune of the charmer,
    however skillful the enchanter may be.

Break the teeth in their mouths, O God;
    Lord, tear out the fangs of those lions!
Let them vanish like water that flows away;
    when they draw the bow, let their arrows fall short.
May they be like a slug that melts away as it moves along,
    like a stillborn child that never sees the sun.

Before your pots can feel the heat of the thorns—
    whether they be green or dry—the wicked will be swept away.
10 The righteous will be glad when they are avenged,
    when they dip their feet in the blood of the wicked.
11 Then people will say,
    “Surely the righteous still are rewarded;
    surely there is a God who judges the earth.”

19 thoughts on “Prayer Requests 4-7-18

  1. Thank you again for the prayers you’ve all offered up regarding my health. Today I got my test results in the mail, so thought I’d follow up with a few more specifics, for anyone who may be interested. If not, feel free to stop reading here, as there’s nothing earth-shattering. 😉

    All the values from the CMP and CBC testing are within what’s called the “Reference” Range. (I assume that means “Normal,” but correct me if I’m wrong, those of you in the know.)

    My platelet count, which I was most interested in discovering, given that unusual bleeding episode last week, is in the lower part of the range (204 of 140-400 Thousand/uL). Most of the CBC values were in the lower half of the range, in fact.

    A lot of the CMP values were right in the middle, but potassium was kind of low at 3.8 (range 3.5 to 5.3 mmol/L, and carbon dioxide (didn’t know they tested for such things) was near the top of the range (30 of 20-31 mmol/L)

    Interesting for me to look at the results, though I don’t understand what it all means. I do think my 12.8 hemoglobin (reference range 11.7 to 15.5) might have something to do with why I’m tired a lot of the time, being closer to the low end of that range. But maybe not. Or maybe my hematocrit at 38.1 (of 35.0 to 45.0 %) has something to do with some of the lethargy I experience at times?

    ——————————-

    Anyway, it’s all a good reminder about how we are fearfully and wonderfully made. The number of systems and functions God has built into our bodies, and their myriad interactions, is mind-boggling to comprehend.

    What an awesome Creator we have.

    Liked by 3 people

  2. Chas, haha. My doctor last week just said numbers were “all good” and “I have nothing to beat you up over” when my blood work came back and that was clear enough for me. 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Elvera fell and broke a leg.
    An ambulance is taking her to the hospital
    Chuck is coming ove r to take me to the ospital later.
    Illl let yo know when I get a chance.

    Liked by 6 people

  4. Praying, Chas.

    6, yes, the Reference range is the normal range. All of those results sound perfectly fine. If you are within the normal range, there should be no cause for concern. There is no real optimal point within the normal range at which it is best to be. The only time we might pay special attention to a lab value that is in the normal range is if the person is critically ill and their values are changing – then we are interested to see how those values are changing, i.e. whether they are getting higher or lower, because we know we will need to act to prevent them from going outside the normal range. That is good to hear that the results are normal, and it may be simply that the polyp in your nose just bled freely – polyps, like other benign growths, tend to have a very good blood supply that is very easy to make bleed. Since your mouth and nose cavities join together at the back, it is possible that the blood was running from the back of your nose into your mouth. I understand that you are going to get the polyp looked at, which is good.

    Liked by 2 people

  5. Praying for Elvera and you. She is fearfully and wonderfully made. God knit her bones together in the womb, and He can do it now.

    Liked by 4 people

  6. Thanks everyone.
    She did, indeed, break a leg.
    I was doubtful at first.

    What do you do at a hospital?
    You wait, that’s what.
    Elvera has a fracture in her right leg.
    It was a minor fall, if there is such a thing A younger person would have brushed herself off and went on her way. Elvera did, in fact, do that. We were going to church, she slipped on the bottom step and fell into the grass and part of the sidewalk. She went to SS. But had a hard time walking after getting out of the car. Linda got her a wheel chair and she sat through the lesson in the wheel chair. After SS, she was still hurting, so we took her to a walk-in medical center. They x-rayed her leg and said that is was broken.
    They called an ambulance. I went home to change clothes. That’s when I wrote my post above. At the time, what I said was all I knew.
    But she is in the hospital. They put a boot on her leg and she could come home if she could walk.
    But she couldn’t walk. So she is still in the hospital. She may come home tomorrow but will require someone from Bayada (a home care agency. Mary works for them) to be with her 7 to 7 for two weeks.

    We can handle that.
    But it affects our schedule. e.g. I likely won’t go to Lions tomorrow night.

    Liked by 5 people

  7. Chuck and Linda were lots of help.
    Linda is still with her.
    It was Linda’s idea to take her to the Eagle walk in medical agency. It is the weekday location of a dozen doctors.
    I couldn’t see how such a minor event could have such an effect.

    Liked by 2 people

  8. Chas, so sorry to hear that. May she get the best of care (formal care and family love). Praying for you.

    Like

  9. Good that there’s no surgery required and it’s a fracture, not a full break?

    Not that a fracture isn’t painful enough. But I’m glad she’ll be home soon. Keep us posted.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.