15 thoughts on “News/Politics 2-16-21
[…] “Melissa DeRosa, an aide to Governor Andrew Cuomo, has admitted that, in an attempt to cover up evidence that might put Cuomo’s administration in trouble with the Department of Justice, the administration withheld the true New York toll of nursing home deaths due to the Wuhan coronavirus. She reportedly told New York Democrats that “we froze” out of fear that the true numbers would “be used against us” by federal prosecutors.

    This sounds like an admission to one or more federal crimes.

    18 U.S. Code § 1505 provides:

    Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States. . .shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years. . .or both.

    I think that’s what DeRosa said the Cuomo administration did.

    18 U.S. Code § 1001(a) provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully—
    (1)falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact. . .shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years. . .or both.

    This provision, too, seems to be in play.

    18 U.S. Code § 371 provides:

    If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    From what DeRosa has admitted, it sounds like the Cuomo administration’s attempt to conceal the coronavirus nursing home death numbers from the DOJ involved two or more people. Thus, 18 U.S. Code § 371 seems also to apply.”

    Like